Hong Kong Investment Immigration - Conpak CPA

Hong Kong Investment Immigration

Note:

Hong Kong Chief Executive C.Y. Leung announced the suspension of the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme (CIES) in his 2015 Policy Address on 14 January 2015. Therefore, Conpak is suspending our Hong Kong investment immigration services. Please feel free to contact us for the latest policies on Hong Kong investment immigration.

In order to attract foreign funds and enhance the competitiveness of Hong Kong, the Hong Kong Government introduced the “Capital Investment Entrant Scheme” in 2003, allowing any person investing in Hong Kong and his/her dependants to obtain Hong Kong permanent residence subject to certain conditions. There is no restriction on the maximum number of applicants each year. Investors may select their own investment(s) from various investment asset classes with no need to establish or jointly run business in Hong Kong.

Advantages of Hong Kong Investment Immigration

  • The immigration requirements are relatively lenient with no provision for language, educational background, skills, etc
  • The immigration procedures are relatively simple and not affected by human factors such as the need to interview with Immigration officer
  • Spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 can apply for immigration simultaneously
  • Hong Kong SAR passport holders have been granted visa-free access to visit more than 150 countries and territories
  • Before receiving the approval for permanent resident status, applicants may retain his/her origin identity without affecting his/her career and living in his/her origin
  • Applicants will be entitled to the healthcare and educational services provided in Hong Kong upon granting of official approval to his/her application for immigration
  • There is no birth restriction. Any children born in Hong Kong will be granted Hong Kong SAR passports and treated as Hong Kong citizens
  • Hong Kong’s tax policy is simple and preferred

Our Services Include:

  • Provision of assistance in the application for capital investment immigration
  • Audit for Capital investment immigration
  • Asset evaluation
  • Provision of guides for investment in the financial market of Hong Kong

Who Can Apply for the Scheme

  • Foreign nationals (other than those of Afghanistan, Cuba and North Korea)
  • Macao residents
  • Chinese nationals having overseas permanent residence status
  • Stateless persons having overseas permanent residence status
  • Taiwan residents

Eligibility Criteria

  • Aged 18 or above and have no criminal record
  • Have net assets of not less than HK$10 million to which he/she is absolutely beneficially entitled throughout the two years preceding his application
  • Have invested within six months before submission of his/her application to the Immigration Department, or will invest within six months after the granting of approval in principle by the Immigration Department, not less than HK$10 million in investment asset classes permitted by the Hong Kong Government for a period of seven years, and will not withdraw his/her assets from Hong Kong within seven years

Permissible Investment Asset Classes

  • Equities
  • Bonds
  • Certificates of Deposits
  • Subordinated debt
  • Eligible Collective Investment Schemes (CIS).

Required Information

  • Application Form
  • Personal Identify Information
    • Identity Card
    • Passport of country or region of domicile
    • Photocopy of household certificate (For Mainland China & Taiwan residents)
    • Photocopy of marriage certificate
    • Notary certificate of marriage certificate (For Mainland China residents)
    • Photocopy of birth certificate
    • Notary certificate of child’s birth certificate (For Mainland China residents)
  • Personal Asset Information
    • Real estate: house ownership certificate, real estate evaluation report
    • Company: business license, memorandum and articles of association, audited report/financial statements
    • Bank deposits/equities/bonds: account statements for the past 24 months
    • Asset verification reports issued by certified public accountants in Hong Kong

Procedures of Investment Immigration Application

  • Assess the compliance of provision that the asset value was more than HKD 10 million over the pervious 24 months and issue report
  • Change of status, applying for overseas permanent residence identity and documents (if applicable)
  • Fill in the application form and submit relevant documents to the Immigration Department
  • Receive the Approval-in-principle letter issued by the Immigration Department
  • Obtain the Entry Permit with a valid term of 3 months
  • Formulate an investment plan
  • Declare the investment asset to the Immigration Department
  • Obtain the Entry Permit with a valid term of 2 years and apply for Hong Kong Residence Identity Card after obtaing the approval from the Immigration Department
  • Apply for extension in every 2 years and file the details of investment to the Immigration Department
  • Applicant, his/her spouses and dependents may apply for Hong Kong Permanent Residents after the stay of 7 years

Required Time

About 10-12 month to obtain the Entry Permit

Should you have any enquires about Hong Kong investment immigration, please complete the form below and we will reply to you soon.

Please fill in the following form, our professionals will reply to you after receiving your enquiry.
* Required field

Mr.     Miss.     Ms.
Verify Code  
  
Ms. Jenis Lee
+852 2666 2882
Ms. Momo Jia
+86 10 5659 1116
Ms. Emily Sun
+86 21 5389 6621
Ms. Helen Hu
+86 755 8828 8711
Conpak Service Brochure
Conpak Service Brochure

Read More

Search

Contact Us

Loading...loading
Loading... loading
Loading... loading
Chat
Tel
Email