General Employment Scheme- Hong Kong Conpak CPA Limited

General Employment Scheme (GES)

Foreign nationals who possesses special skills, knowledge or experience of value to and not readily available in Hong Kong and is not a non-local graduate may apply to come to work in Hong Kong under the scheme.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Foreign nationals, EXCEPT: Nationals of Afghanistan, Cambodia, Cuba, Laos, Korea (Democratic People's Republic of), Nepal and Vietnam
  • The applicant has no criminal record
  • The applicant has a good education background or possesses relevant technical qualifications and experience
  • There is a genuine job vacancy
  • The applicant has a confirmed offer of employment and is employed in a job that cannot be readily taken up by the local work force
  • The remuneration package is broadly commensurate with the prevailing market level for professionals in Hong Kong
  • Overseas Chinese nationals holding People’s Republic of China (PRC) passports must have permanent residence overseas; or have resided overseas for at least one year before the submission of applications

Documents to be Submitted by the Applicants

  • An application form
  • The applicant’s recent photograph
  • Photocopy of travel document
  • Photocopy of the identity card
  • Photocopies of proof of academic qualifications and relevant experience
  • Photocopy of proof of overseas residence (for overseas Chinese nationals holding PRC passports only)

Documents to be Submitted by the Employers

  • An application form
  • A photocopy of the employment contract containing information about post, salaries, other fringe benefits and employment periods etc.
  • A photocopy of the Business Registration Certificate
  • Photocopies of proof of financial standing of the company (e.g. latest audited financial report, profit and loss account and tax return, etc.)
  • The company profile (e.g. business activities, mode of operation, products and markets, etc.)
  • A detailed business plan (for a company newly set-up within 1 year only)

Limit of Stay

  • Successful applicants will normally be permitted to remain in Hong Kong on time limitation on 2-2-3 years pattern
  • Applicants shall apply for extension of stay to continue to work in Hong Kong within 4 weeks before their limit of stay expires

Change of Employment

  • Persons who have been admitted to work in Hong Kong under the scheme may apply for change of employment after arrival.
  • The applicant shall continue to fulfill the aforesaid “eligibility criteria” and is employed in a job relevant to his/her qualification and expertise.

Should you have any enquires about General Employment Scheme, please complete the form below and we will reply to you soon.

Please fill in the following form, our professionals will reply to you after receiving your enquiry.
* Required field

Mr.     Miss.     Ms.
Verify Code  
  
Ms. Jenis Lee
+852 2666 2882
Ms. Olive Mui
+852 2666 2889
Ms. Momo Jia
+86 10 5659 1116
Ms. Alisa Ma
+86 10 5659 1126
Mr. Kidd Lv
+86 21 5389 6678
Mr. Eric Kuang
+86 21 5389 6670
Ms. Lindy Jiang
+86 755 8828 8737
Ms. Cherry Tu
+86 755 8828 8736

Contact Us

Loading...loading
Loading... loading
Loading... loading
Chat
Tel
Email