About Conpak
  • Home
  • Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

This Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS) applies to Conpak CPA Limited, its subsidiaries and associated companies (collectively “we” or “Conpak”).

As you access or browse this Website, you are automatically bound by the following terms and conditions. Please read the following with care. As used herein, the term "you" or “users” shall mean the users and visitors of this Website.

Foreword

Conpak is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy online. This statement, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong SAR, is to notify you of the purposes for personal information collection, usage of such information and your rights.

If you access or browse this Website, you agree on the use of such personal information in accordance with the Privacy Statement. Please check this statement periodically as Conpak will revise or supplement this statement from time to time.

Collection of Information

Conpak will request for your personal information, including but not limited to, names, occupations, commercial addresses, CVs, email addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, etc., when you complete and submit an online form, use the Live Chat or contact for consulting service, with the purpose of contacting you and providing you with our various services. If you fail to provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the services or handle your case.

Purpose and Use of Information

Information collected is used for the following:
  • Monitor the operation performance of this Website and help its future development;
  • Compile aggregate statistics about users and analyse Website usage;
  • Identify and verify the identity of users who use the services offered by this Website;
  • Handle and follow up the enquiries, comments and complaints of users;
  • Provide Conpak’s information to users, including services and promotions, analysis and comments on policies and studies, other marketing materials, etc.; and
  • Inform users the notices of administration amendments regarding the use of this Website.

Transfer and Disclosure of Information

Conpak will not disclose your identifiable personal information to third-parties, except in the circumstance which we hire a third-party service supplier to facilitate the improvement of our services and upon your consent. Moreover, we will disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

If you engage in the services provided by our business partners, which have business in territory outside Hong Kong, you consent the transfer of your personal information to such service providers in the territory outside Hong Kong once you provide such information voluntarily. Such services providers comply the privacy ordinance and policy of that country or region. We have not control over their use of your personal information, we are not responsible for their actions regarding the use of such information.

Access to Information

You have the rights to request for access to and revise your personal information collected by Conpak. Shall you wish to access to or revise such information, please contact our system administrator.

Contact Us

Loading...loading