FAQs
  • Home
  • FAQs
  • FAQs of Hong Kong Investment Immigration

FAQs of Hong Kong Investment Immigration

Q:
How long does it take to process an application?
A:
It will take about 2 weeks to process the documents for the right of abode in a third country. If an investment to Hong Kong could be quickly completed upon obtaining an “approval in principle”, it may take 8-10 months to obtain an official approval. However, failure to submit necessary documents will cause delay to the processing of the application.
Q:
What are personal net assets?
A:
Personal net assets means the net amount of the total personal assets less total personal liabilities. Assets comprise movable and immovable property, such as deposits, shares, bonds, real estate etc., and the net assets of a company owned by the applicant are also included.
Q:
Does a Hong Kong resident have to pay the global tax?
A:
No, only incomes from Hong Kong are subject to Hong Kong tax.
Q:
I have a property valued at HK$ 13 million with a mortgage of HK$ 5 million. Am I qualified to make an application under the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme?
A:
No, it is because your personal net assets are less than $10 million.
Q:
My wife and I jointly own a property valued at HK$10 million. Am I qualified to make an application under the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme?
A:
No, as you will be deemed as only owning 50% of such HK$10 million unless your wife issues a declaration to state that you own 100% of that property.
Q:
I plan to immigrant to Hong Kong with my wife and children through Capital Investment Entrant Scheme. Is there any restriction on the number of children I could bring along with?
A:
There is no restriction on the number of children under 18 years old.
Q:
My daughter will become 18 years old next month. Could I still make an application?
A:
You should submit your application no later than the office hours of Immigration Department before your daughter’s birthday. Otherwise she will not be eligible to be included in your application and will be required to make an application as an investor.
Q:
What is the time frame within which I may make an application under the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme after my property valuation report is issued?
A:
The property valuation report must be delivered to Hong Kong Immigration Department within 2 months upon it is issued. Otherwise you may need to have a second asset valuation carried out.
Q:
Will my passport issued by my home country be cancelled after I make an application under the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme?
A:
Your passport from your home country will not be cancelled and your nationality of such country will not be lost either during the 7 years of period before you become a permanent resident in Hong Kong. After obtaining the permanent resident status in Hong Kong 7 years later, you must choose to keep either the passport from your home country or the Hong Kong passport.
Q:
Can the applicant enjoy the preferential tax policy immediately after obtaining a Hong Kong identity card?
A:
Yes, the applicant can benefit from this policy immediately.
Q:
If an applicant gets married/gives birth in 2 years after obtaining the entry permit, can the spouse/children be included as the dependents?
A:
Yes, an applicant can include the spouse/children as the dependents any time after obtaining the entry permit.
Q:
Are the procedures required for applying an extension of stay 2 years after obtaining the entry permit the same as, or simpler than, those for the first application?
A:
It is relatively simpler. You may only have to submit an application form for the extension of stay and supporting documents for your investment during the past 2 years.
Q:
Shall I be eligible to enjoy all social benefits in Hong Kong during 7 years of stay before obtaining a permanent resident status?
A:
No, you must complete no less than 7 years of residence, but you may enjoy such benefits as health care, education and tax relief.
Q:
Will the incomes gained under the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme be subject to tax?
A:
No, you are free to withdraw the interests and cash dividend incomes generated directly from the investment among permissible assets without the need to report or to pay tax.
Q:
Can I make any change to my investment portfolio any time during 7 years of stay?
A:
Yes, you may switch your financial assets you holds, but you must dispose the original assets within a designated time and re-invest all the proceeds. The switched investment portfolio must comprise permissible assets approved by Immigration Department and the record of the switch must be retained for the purpose of examination for applying an extension of stay in the future.
Q:
What can I do if the prices of the shares decrease during the 7 years of stay?
A:
You do not have to make up the difference caused by the decrease of share prices during such 7 years of period. You are also not allowed to withdraw any gains from the increase of share prices.
Q:
Will the restriction on the 10 million of investment be releases after 7 years?
A:
Yes, when you become a Hong Kong permanent resident, the restriction on your investment will be released and you will be free to make your investment.
Q:
If my wife and my children wish to make applications for Hong Kong Special Administrative Region passports after the completion of 7 years of residence in Hong Kong, would their applications affect my nationality of the home country?
A:
No, each application is separately processed. The applications made by your spouse and your children for Hong Kong Special Administrative Region passports will not affect your nationality of the home country.

Contact Us

Loading...loading